Chicago 203k Loan Limits 2026: Cook County + Suburbs Breakdown

Here are the 2026 FHA loan limits for Cook County and every surrounding county. These are the maximum total loan amounts – purchase price PLUS renovation combined.

What these numbers mean

For FHA 203k loans, the FHA county loan limit applies to the TOTAL loan amount – meaning the purchase price plus the renovation budget combined must stay under the limit.

Example: If the Cook County limit for a single-family home is $541,287, you could buy a $450,000 home and include up to about $91,000 in rehab – or buy a $300,000 home and include up to $241,000 in rehab.

2026 FHA loan limits – Illinois (statewide)

As of 2026, Illinois has uniform FHA loan limits in all counties:

Property TypeLoan Limit
1-unit (single family)$541,287
2-unit (duplex)$693,050
3-unit (triplex)$837,700
4-unit (four-flat)$1,041,125

These limits apply to Cook County and every surrounding county – which simplifies planning if you’re willing to look across county lines.

Counties covered by these limits

The same limits above apply in:

  • Cook County: Chicago, Evanston, Oak Park, Cicero, Berwyn, Tinley Park, Orland Park, Schaumburg, Skokie, and most of the city proper
  • DuPage County: Naperville, Wheaton, Downers Grove, Elmhurst, Lombard
  • Lake County: Waukegan, Highland Park, Lake Forest, Gurnee, Libertyville
  • Will County: Joliet, Bolingbrook, Plainfield, New Lenox, Frankfort
  • Kane County: Elgin, Aurora, Geneva, Batavia, St. Charles
  • McHenry County: Crystal Lake, Woodstock, McHenry, Algonquin
  • Kendall County: Oswego, Yorkville, Plano

How the limits changed from 2025 to 2026

  • Single family: $524,225 → $541,287 (+$17,062)
  • 2-unit: $671,200 → $693,050 (+$21,850)
  • 3-unit: $811,275 → $837,700 (+$26,425)
  • 4-unit: $1,008,300 → $1,041,125 (+$32,825)

The increases mean slightly bigger projects are now possible under FHA financing compared to last year.

What if I want to buy above the limit?

If your total loan would exceed the FHA limit, options include:

  • Higher down payment: Reduce the loan amount below the cap
  • Smaller rehab scope: Do some work after close with cash/HELOC
  • Switch to HomeStyle Renovation: Conventional renovation loan, higher limits (Illinois single-family conforming limit is $832,750 in 2026)
  • Jumbo renovation products: Less common but exist for high-dollar projects

Key takeaways for Chicago buyers

  1. Single-family buyers can finance up to roughly $525k including rehab
  2. House hackers targeting two-flats can go up to $693k – plenty for most Chicago two-flats
  3. Three-flat investors get $837k of headroom – enough for a premium three-flat in a top neighborhood
  4. Four-flat investors unlock over $1 million in financing with just 3.5% down

Get the real numbers for your scenario

The loan limit is only the ceiling. Your actual pre-qualification amount depends on your income, credit, debts, and reserves. Pre-qualify with us in 60 seconds and we’ll show you exactly what you can buy.

Ready to see what you can buy?

Pre-qualify in 60 seconds — no hard credit check, no obligation. A member of Jay's team will be in touch within 1 business day.